Published Monday, February 6, 2012 at 12:01 am / Updated at 6:21 pm
WRESTLING
Ratings: Nebraska boys wrestling, Feb. 7

Class A

Team rankings: 1, Grand Island. 2, Omaha Burke. 3, Kearney. 4, Papillion LaVista. 5, Bellevue East.

106: 1, Dante Rodriguez, Grand Island. 2, Brent Curtis, Omaha Burke. 3, Nolan Laux, Hastings. 4, Jack Gropp, Lincoln East. 5, Riley Hanson, Omaha Creighton Prep. 6, Issaac Stansbury, Kearney.

113: 1, Hunter Bamford, Kearney. 2, Austin Johnson, South Sioux City. 3, Aaron Fletcher, Omaha Burke . 4, Jake Hergott, Lincoln SE. 6, Joey Perez, Papio/LaVista. Robert Ozuna, Omaha North.

120: 1, Jake Wilcoxen, Omaha Burke. 2, Keygan Foster, Omaha Central. 3, Seth Nehls, Kearney. 4, Tony O'Connell, Papio/LaVista. 5, Matt Bolan, Grand Island. 6, Brandyn Burget, Bellevue East.

126: 1, Trey Trujillo, Grand Island. 2, Austin Marshall, Kearney. 3, Sebastian Kelly, Papio/LaVista. 4, Nick McGrath, Ralston. 5, Erick Vargas, Omaha Westside. 6, David Kubik, Lincoln East.

132: 1, Ronald Wells, Omaha Central . 2, Adam Wilman, Lincoln East. 3, Connor Carstens, Lincoln SW. 4, Jimmy McWilliams, Omaha Burke. 5, Dino Salcedo, Creighton Prep. 6, Sam Simpson, Bellevue East.

138: 1, Andrew Riedy, Grand Island . 2, Jared Green, Omaha Burke. 3, Jimi Wall, Papio/LaVista. 4, Ricky Skillet, Lincoln SW. 5, Tyrone Wesley, Omaha Central. 6, Jacob Oertle, Kearney.

145: 1, Zack Denney, North Platte . 2, Jordan Hammond, Omaha Burke. 3, Preston Lauterbach, Bellevue West. 4, Kalen Mazankowski, Kearney. 5, Shannon Jackson, Omaha Central. 6, Austin Leetch, Grand Island.

152: 1, JaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North. 2, Justice Bridgeford, Omaha Burke. 3, Carlos Rodriguez, Grand Island. 4, Antoine Tureaud, Omaha Westside. 5, Justin Nawrocki, Bellevue East. 6, Alec Kurtz, Papio-La Vista.

160: 1, Jared Nickman, Lincoln Pius. 2, Grant Holscher, North Platte. 3, Alex Nelson, Papio/LaVista. 4, Trey Schlender, Kearney. 5, Marcus Pierce, Omaha Westside. 6, Joe Contrearas, Omaha Burke.

170: 1, Chris Luehring, Bellevue West . 2, Chase Reis, Grand Island. 3, Bobby Cahill, North Platte. 4, Jacob Anderson, Creighton Prep. 5, Jacobi Jones, Omaha North. 6, Zach Bell, Lincoln Pius X.

182: 1, Kevin Real, Papio/LaVista. 2, Connor Barrientos, Millard South. 3, Ben Goodwin, Lincoln Pius. 4, Trew Bushhousen, Lincoln SW. 5, Ben Watkins, Omaha Burke. 6, Haris Talundzic, Grand Island.

195: 1, Derek Geddings, South Sioux City . 2, Spencer Randazzo, Lincoln East. 3, Josh Kloppel, Columbus. 4, Tyler Silverstrand, Lincoln High. 5, Jesse Henne, North Platte. 6, Mark Farland, Bellevue East.

220: 1, James Jones, Omaha North. 2, Harrison Phillips, Millard West. 3, Torrey Escamilla, Fremont . 4, Nathan Guyer, Lincoln SW. 5, DJ Castillo, Lincoln High. 6, Grady Donohoe, Kearney.

Hwt: 1, Freeman Coleman, Millard South. 2, Jose Leon, Columbus . 3, Daniel Washington, Lincoln SE. 4, Hunter Greer, Omaha Burke. 5, Chris Williamson, Hastings. 6, Tyson Cisneros, Lincoln Pius.

Class B

Team rankings: 1, Omaha Skutt Catholic. 2, Gretna. 3, Central City. 4, Syracuse. 5, Scottsbluff. 6, Blair. 7, Bennington. 8, Plattsmouth. 9, Cozad. 10, Seward.

Dual rankings:. 1, Gretna. 2, Omaha Skutt Catholic. 3, Syracuse. 4, Scottsbluff. 5, Cozad.

106:1, Clayton Cobb, Norris. 2, Mitch Spiegel, Gothenburg. 3, Collin Wiens, Beatrice. 4, Jacob Fuehrer, Holdrege

5, Tanner O'Gorman, Waverly

6, JT Fletcher, Fairbury.

113: 1, Brett Valasquez, Bennington. 2, JT Sloboth, Omaha Skutt. 3, Colton Wakefield, Blair. 4, Trevor Schroeder, Fairbury. 5, Todd Lothrop, Northwest. 6, Devin Ushio, Alliance.

120: 1, Brandon Lincoln, Blair. 2, Quinton Dawes, Gretna. 3, Clay Trejo, Cozad. 4, Kelby Nelson, Alliance. 5, Kolby Lenhart, Central City. 6, Elias Acusta, Schuyler.

@Agate 10.9 bold ledein:126: 1, Connor Bolling, Central City. 2, Colton Adams, Scottsbluff. 3, Christian Barry, Adams Central. 4, Jake Walker, Omaha Skutt. 5, Skyler Teeten, Syracuse. 6, Richard Yanez, Holdrege.

132: 1, Thomas Gillman, Omaha Skutt. 2, Joseph Hayek, Seward. 3, Corey Kalkwarf, Crete. 4, Brandon Dehling, Chadron. 5, Connor Shedeed, Gretna. 6, Lane Laaker, Bennington.

138: 1, Tyler Nation, Scottsbluff. 2, Calvin Bishop, Auburn. 3, Eric Knight, Central City. 4, Nick Null, Plattsmouth. 5, Francisco Garcia, Gering. 6, Vince Thatcher, Crete.

145: 1, Blake Fruchtl, Northwest. 2, Colton Derr, Cozad. 3, Josh Essink, Syracuse. 4, Mike Hartnett, Gretna. 5, Jay Sornson, Nebraska City. 6, Kyle Sutton, Central City.

152: 1, Jake Anderson, Central City. 2, Zane Sackett, Omaha Skutt. 3, Skyler Kalinski, McCook. 4, Chance Bila, Chadron. 5, Gage Ryan, Blair. 6, Randy Null, Plattsmouth.

160: 1, Taylor McAllister, Plattsmouth. 2, Grand Randall, Omaha Skutt. 3, Jake Brown, Central City. 4, Tyson Lanka, Ogallala. 5, Colby Riesen, Chadron. 6, Christian Eades, Syracuse.

170: 1, Will Schany, Blair. 2, Jack Raffety, Minden. 3, Conor Hovey, Bennington. 4, Jed Weis, Scottsbluff. 5, Mitch Goering, Syracuse. 6, Marcus Todd, Aurora

182: 1, Easton Nelson, Schuyler. 2, Aaron Hovey, Bennington. 3, Austin Felhafer, Seward. 4, Cole Ackerman, Falls City. 5, Cole Griencewic, Elkhorn South. 6, Bryson Pillen, Columbus Lakeview.

195: 1, Dennis Stille, Ashland-Greenwood. 2, Matt DeGarmo, Seward. 3, Tanner Evans, Gretna. 4, Alex Wollen, Waverly. 5, Alec Dunn, Auburn. 6, Jon Parsons, Schuyler.

220: 1, Andy Janovich, Gretna. 2, Ethan Manley, Syracuse. 3, Alex Howard, Omaha Skutt. 4, Remmngton Williams, Boys Town. 5, Logan Klein, Adams Central. 6, Michael Gill, Ogallala.

285: 1, Garet Johns, Aurora. 2, Dane Ehlers, Gothenburg. 3, Chase Sherman, Crete. 4, Jacob Beck, Blair. 5, Cal Grienwcewic, Elkhorn South. 6, Matt Clarke, Syracuse.

Class C

Team rankings: 1, Madison. 2, Valentine. 3, Sargent/Burwell. 4, Centennial. 5, Kearney Catholic. 6, Battle Creek. 7, Tekamah Herman. 8, West Point. 9, O'Neill. 10, Arlington.

Dual rankings: 1, Madison. 2, Valentine. 3, West Point. 4, Sargent/Burwell. 5, Battle Creek.

106: 1, Doyle Trout, Centennial. 2, Jason Hansen, Tekamah Herman. 3, Mitch Maginnis, GICC. 4, JD Allington, Raymond Central. 5, Damon Rodriguez, Kearney Catholic. 6, Eli Sharkey, Ainsworth.

113: 1, Cody Pariset, Centennial. 2, Bart Miller, Valentine. 3, Takoda Batenhorst, Madison. 4, Justin Miller, Sargent/Burwell. 5, Dylan Zoucha, NGLHF. 6, Keaton Gracey, Ainsworth.

120: 1, Taylor Summers, Tri County. 2, Jordan Wescoatt, Wood River. 3, Adam Keating, Kearney Catholic. 4, Blake Walters, O'Neill. 5, Evan Gideon, Sargent/Burwell. 6, Avery Rolland, Arlington.

126: 1, Tristan Bettenhausen, West Point. 2, Tanner Oborny, Milford. 3, Ricky Avila, Madison. 4, Zac Keating, Kearney Catholic. 5, Brandon French, Scribner-Snyder. 6, Zach Erickson, Arlington.

132: 1, Braden McCurdy, North Bend. 2, Lake Thompson, Battle Creek. 3, Gustavo Avila, Madison. 4, Eric Arnold, Valentine. 5, Eli Van Matre, Gibbon. 6, Trent Eller, David City Aquinas.

138: 1, Blake Eisenmann, Madison. 2, Jesse Retzlaf, Gordon Rushville. 3, Jade Sandoz, Valentine. 4, Robert Hoy, South Central. 5, Dalton Pflaster, Ainsworth. 6, Jeff Foth, Ord.

145: 1, Marcus Nelson, Valentine. 2, Austin Starkey, St. Paul. 3, Alex Metzler, Tekamah Herman. 4, Brennon Borgman, Stanton. 5, Brad Lanman, Battle Creek. 6, CJ Cosgriff, Doniphan Trumbull.

152: 1, Jed Fenske, Sargent/Burwell. 2, Bryce Wiedeman, Mitchell. 3, Zach Schuermann, Tri County. 4, Trae Deeder, Madison. 5, Andrew Bader, Centennial. 6, David Fox, O'Neill.

160: Luke DeLong, Fillmore Central. Clay Konicek, West Point. Thomas Connely, Kearney Catholic. Austin Becker, Madison. Tanner Balfour, Sargent/Burwell. Wesley Cole, West Holt.

170: 1, Aaron Studebaker, Raymond Central. 2, Dillon Bates, Wilber Clatonia. 3, David Huisman, Madison. 4, Derek Worm, David City. 5, Brett Mauler, Sargent/Burwell. 6, Josh Mooney, Centennial.

182: 1, Josh Coyle, West Holt. 2, Ethan Schambach, Ravenna. 3, Derek Wallin, Newman Grove. 4, Ken Burkhardt, Milford. 5, Travis Wright, Battle Creek. 6, Austin Svoboda, David City Aquinas.

195: 1, Dexter Becker, Southern Valley. 2, Josh Hoxworth, Bridgeport. 3, Chris Svoboda, St. Paul. 4, Frank Mayo, Madison. 5, Trent Osnes, Valentine. 6, Cogan Thompson, Kenesaw Shelton.

220: 1, TJ Standerford, HTRS. 2, Brent Hoerler, Bridgeport. 3, Houston Huss, Stanton. 4, Tanner Johnson, Gordon-Rushville. 5, Devon Hernandez-Cronk, Ord. 6, Zach Oliver, Kenesaw/Shelton.

285: 1, Ryan Musil, Wilber-Clatonia. 2, Zach Ekeler, Filmore Central. 3, Clayton Lang, Ord. 4, Brandon Barta, David City. 5, Kyle Bachelor, Valentine. 6, Josh Brahmsteadt, Centennial.

Class D

Team rankings: 1, Pender. 2, Amherst. 3, Howells. 4, Plainview. 5, Medicine Valley. 6, Friend. 7, Palmer. 8, Winside. 9, Southwest. 10, High Plains.

Dual rankings: 1, Pender. 2, Amherst. 3, Plainview. 4, Medicine Valley. 5, Palmer.

106: 1, Mark Dunn, Pender. 2, Tyler Bailey, Sutton. 3, Bryan Wietjes, Amherst. 4, Brady Wurdemann, Winside. 5, Chris Werth, Eustis-Farnam. 6, Dillon Fries, Southwest.

113: 1, Tyler Blevins, Weeping Water. 2, Benny Oliver, Pender. 3, Jesse Lammers, Cedar Valley. 4, Lucas Cox, Alma. 5, Mack James, Franklin. 6, Brandon Burress, High Plains.

120: 1, Jacob Sebade, Pender. 2, Corby Forbes, Plainview. 3, Toby Nordmeyer, East Butler. 4, Logan Dibbern, Amherst. 5, Drew Smith, Elkhorn Valley. 6, Jordan Jensen, Dorchester.

126: 1, Garrett Bowder, Pender. 2, Steve Thies, High Plains. 3, Drew Riggs, Maxwell. 4, Drew Ratkovec, East Butler. 5, Austin Pittet, Plainview. 6, Garrett Sonderup, Fullerton.

132: 1, Eric Coufal, Howells. 2, Devin Dibbern, Amherst. 3, Isaac Elge, Nebraska Christian. 4, Evan Aschoff, Plainview. 5, William Meyer, Palmer. 6, Wyatt Kipp, Arapahoe.

138: 1, Tanner Taubenheim, Amherst. 2.,Jared Kuta, Palmer. 3, Josh Leas, Medicine Valley. 4, Shane Keasling, Harvard. 5, Tony Steinkraus, Plainview. 6, Cale Bolton, High Plains.

145: 1, Hunter Timmons, Medicine Valley. 2, Sean Pille, Oakland-Craig. 3, Aaron Winberg, Pleasanton. 4, Derek Bailey, Sutton. 5, Blake Reppert, Pender. 6, Patrick Dempsey, Friend.

152: 1, Cory Sebade, Pender. 2, Chandler Brandert, Freeman. 3, Jake Wells, Anselmo-Merna. 4, Tanner Teel, Southwest. 5, Tanner Fate, High Plains. 6, Felipe Pinales, Archbishop Bergan.

160: 1, Josh Eklund, Friend. 2, Wyatt Schake, Amherst. 3, Forrest Jones, Winside. 4, Sam Osterman, Southwest. 5, Bryce Wichmann, Palmer. 6, Austin Ruskamp, Freeman.

170: 1, Brett Ryan, Cedar Valley. 2, Stuart Hircock, Amherst. 3, Brian Scarf, Friend. 4, Brandon Wragge, Howells. 5, Coltin Brokaw, Winside. 6, Alec McCurdy, Cambridge.

182: 1, Ben Burmester, Pender. 2, Bryce Davis, Garden County. 3, Trevor Hartley, Thayer Central. 4, Tyrell Wilson, Mullen. 5, Austin Pierce, SEM. 6, Brant Stewart, Meridian.

195: 1, Dalton Meier, Elm Creek. 2, Adam Burenheide, Howells. 3, Calan List, Crofton. 4, Jordan Russell, Garden County. 5, Levi Smith, Superior. 6, Brock Shoff, Cambridge.

220: 1, Jarrod Bazata, Howells. 2, Kale Schmidt, Franklin. 3, Kalen Pfeiffer, Amherst. 4, Rulon Taylor, Medicine Valley. 5, Taylor Jensen, Dundy County-Stratton. 6, Steven Horrock, Hay Springs.

285: 1, Mike Shoff, Cambridge. 2, Nathan Bazata, Howells. 3, Vinny Ross, Perkins County. 4, John Tomasek, Oakland Craig. 5, Kayne Daudt, Plainview. 6, Jason Conklin, Medicine Valley.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.